To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1989-1990; 1990-1991; 1991-1992; 1992-1993; 1993-1994; 1994-1995; 1995-1996; 1996-1997; 1997-1998; 1998-1999; 1999-2000 -->>

SEASON

1994-1995

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Peter Shilton; Steve McCall; Russell Osman.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Marc Edworthy.

DEBUTS: Simon Dawe, James Dungey, Danny O'Hagan, Ian Payne, Mickey Ross, Sam Shilton, Peter Swan, Chris Twiddy, Paul Wotton.

FINAL GAMES: Steve Castle, Andy Comyn, Marcus Crocker, Paul Dalton, Marc Edworthy, Martin Hodge, Richard Landon, Jamie Morgan, Dominic Naylor, Alan Nicholls, Craig Skinner, Peter Swan.

LOANS: Phil Barber (Millwall), Darren Bradshaw (Peterborough), Phil Gee (Leicester City), Mick Quinn (Coventry), Graham Shaw (Stoke).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Birmingham City4625147843789
Brentford46251011813985
Crewe Alexandra4625813806884
Bristol Rovers4622168704082
Huddersfield Town4622159794981
Wycombe Wanderers46211510604678
Oxford United46211213665275
Hull City46211114705774
York City4621916675172
Swansea City46191413574571
Stockport County4619819636065
Blackpool46181018647064
Wrexham46161515656463
Bradford City46161218576460
Peterborough United46141814546960
Brighton & Hove A.46141715545359
Rotherham United46141418576156
Shrewsbury Town46131419546253
Bournemouth46131122496950
Cambridge United46111520526948
Plymouth Argyle46121024458346
Cardiff City4691126467438
Chester City4661129378429
Leyton Orient466832307526
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 29 June 2022, 19:52.