To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 2010-2011; 2011-2012; 2012-2013; 2013-2014; 2014-2015; 2015-2016; 2016-2017; 2017-2018; 2018-2019; 2019-2020; 2020-2021; 2021-2022

SEASON

2016-2017

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Derek Adams.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Sonny Bradley.

DEBUTS: Nathan Blissett, Sonny Bradley, Nauris Bulvitis, Ryan Donaldson, Alex Fletcher, David Fox, David Goodwillie, David Ijaha, Marc McCallum, Gary Miller, Karleigh Osborne, Antoni Sarcevic, Jordan Slew, Connor Smith, Jakub Sokolik, Yann Songo'o, Jimmy Spencer, Ryan Taylor.

FINAL GAMES: Jordan Bentley, Nauris Bulvitis, Ryan Donaldson, Vincent Dorel, David Goodwillie, David Ijaha, Marc McCallum, Karleigh Osborne, Ben Purrington, Louis Rooney, Jordan Slew, Connor Smith, Jimmy Spencer.

LOANS: Arnold Garita (Bristol C.), Matty Kennedy (Cardiff), Craig Tanner (Reading).

ENGLISH FOOTBALL LEAGUE TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Portsmouth4626911794087
Plymouth Argyle4626911714687
Doncaster Rov.46251011855585
Luton T.4620179704377
Exeter City4621817755671
Carlisle Utd46181711696871
Blackpool46181612694670
Colchester Utd46191215675769
Wycombe W.46191215585369
Stevenage4620719676367
Cambridge Utd4619918585066
Mansfield T.46171514545066
Accrington S.46171415595665
Grimsby T.46171118596362
Barnet46141517576457
Notts Co.4616822547656
Crewe Alex.46141319586755
Morecambe46141022537352
Crawley T.46131221537151
Yeovil T.46111718496450
Cheltenham T.46121420496950
Newport Co.46121222517348
Hartlepool Utd46111322547546
Leyton Orient4610630478736
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 23 May 2022, 19:43.