To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 2010-2011; 2011-2012; 2012-2013; 2013-2014; 2014-2015; 2015-2016; 2016-2017; 2017-2018; 2018-2019; 2019-2020; 2020-2021 -->>

SEASON

2015-2016

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Derek Adams.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Graham Carey.

DEBUTS: Jordan Bentley, Graham Carey, Vincent Dorel, Jake Jervis, Louis Rooney, Josh Simpson, Gregg Wylde.

FINAL GAMES: James Bittner, Ryan Brunt, Lee Cox, Peter Hartley, Tyler Harvey, Carl McHugh, Kelvin Mellor, Curtis Nelson, Reuben Reid, Josh Simpson, Deane Smalley.

LOANS: Hiram Boateng (Crystal P.), Luke Croll (Crystal P.), Jordon Forster (Hibernian), Jordan Houghton (Chelsea), Jamille Matt (Stevenage), Daniel Nardiello (Bury), Craig Tanner (Reading), Oscar Threlkeld (Bolton), Christian Walton (Brighton).

FOOTBALL LEAGUE TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Northampton T.4629125824699
Oxford Utd4624148844186
Bristol Rov.4626713774685
Accrington S.4624139744885
Plymouth Argyle4624913724681
Portsmouth46211510754478
AFC Wimbledon46211213645075
Leyton Orient46191215606169
Cambridge Utd46181414665568
Carlisle Utd46171613676267
Luton Town4619918636166
Mansfield T.46171316615364
Wycombe W.46171316454464
Exeter City46171316636564
Barnet46171118676862
Hartlepool Utd4615625497251
Notts Co.4614923548351
Stevenage46111520526748
Yeovil T.46111520435948
Crawley T.4613825457847
Morecambe46121024699146
Newport Co.46101323436443
Dagenham & R.4681028468134
York City4671326518734
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 23 May 2022, 21:10.