To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 2007-2008; 2008-2009; 2009-2010; 2010-2011; 2011-2012; 2012-2013; 2013-2014; 2014-2015; 2015-2016; 2016-2017; 2017-2018 -->>

SEASON

2012-2013

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Carl Fletcher; Romain Larrieu & Kevin Nancekivell; John Sheridan.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Onismor Bhasera.

DEBUTS: Anthony Charles, Paris Cowan-Hall, Rene Gilmartin, Rhys Griffiths, Andres Gurrieri, Tyler Harvey, Jamie Lowry, Jamie Richards.

FINAL GAMES: Onismor Bhasera, Nick Chadwick, Anthony Charles, Paris Cowan-Hall, Warren Feeney, Rene Gilmartin, Rhys Griffiths, Matt Lecointe, Joe Lennox, Jamie Lowry, Darren Purse, Jared Sims, Robbie Williams.

LOANS: Jason Banton (Crystal P.), Joe Bryan (Bristol C.), Lee Cox (Swindon), Johnny Gorman (Wolves), Scott Griffiths (Peterborough), Ross Jenkins (Watford), Alex MacDonald (Burnley), Guy Madjo (Aldershot), Mark Molesley (Bournemouth), Ronan Murray (Ipswich), Reuben Reid (Yeovil), Gozie Ugwu (Reading).

FOOTBALL LEAGUE TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Gillingham4623149663983
Rotherham Utd4624715745979
Port Vale46211510875278
Burton Albion46221014716576
Cheltenham T.46201511585175
Northampton T.46211015645573
Bradford City46181513635269
Chesterfield46181315604567
Oxford Utd4619819606165
Exeter City46181018636264
Southend Utd46161317615561
Rochdale46161317687061
Fleetwood T.46151516555760
Bristol Rovers46161218606960
Wycombe W.4617920506060
Morecambe46151318556158
York City46121915506055
Accrington S.46141220516854
Torquay Utd46131419556253
AFC Wimbledon46141121547653
Plymouth Argyle46131320465552
Dagenham & R.46131221556251
Barnet46131221475951
Aldershot T.46111520426048
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 23 May 2022, 22:58.