To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 2004-2005; 2005-2006; 2006-2007; 2007-2008; 2008-2009; 2009-2010; 2010-2011; 2011-2012; 2012-2013; 2013-2014; 2014-2015 -->>

SEASON

2009-2010

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Paul Sturrock 2; Paul Mariner.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Carl Fletcher.

DEBUTS: Kari Arnason, Onismor Bhasera, Yannick Bolasie, Alan Gow, Damien Johnson, Reda Johnson, Ryan Leonard, Joe Mason, Bondz N'Gala, Bradley Wright-Phillips.

FINAL GAMES: Chris Barker, Ashley Barnes, Yoann Folly, Alan Gow, Damien Johnson, Ryan Leonard, Jamie Mackie, David McNamee.

LOANS: Darcy Blake (Cardiff), James Chester (Man Utd), Kenny Cooper (FC Dallas, USA), Richard Eckersley (Burnley), David Gray (Man Utd), Alan Judge (Blackburn), Shane Lowry (Aston Villa), Cillian Sheridan (Celtic), David Stockdale (Fulham).

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Newcastle United46301249035102
West Bromwich Albion4626137894891
Nottingham Forest46221311654079
Cardiff City46221014735476
Leicester City46211312614576
Blackpool46191314745870
Swansea City46171811403769
Sheffield United46171415625565
Reading46171217686363
Bristol City46151813566563
Middlesbrough46161416585062
Doncaster Rovers46151516595860
Queens Park Rangers46141517586557
Derby County46151120536356
Ipswich Town46122014506156
Watford46141220616854
Preston North End46131518587354
Barnsley46141220536954
Coventry City46131518476454
Scunthorpe United46141022628452
Crystal Palace46141715505349
Sheffield Wednesday46111421496947
Plymouth Argyle4611827436841
Peterborough United4681028468034
* Crystal Palace deducted 10 points
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 04 July 2022, 10:30.