To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 2001-2002; 2002-2003; 2003-2004; 2004-2005; 2005-2006; 2006-2007; 2007-2008; 2008-2009; 2009-2010; 2010-2011; 2011-2012 -->>

SEASON

2006-2007

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Ian Holloway.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Lilian Nalis.

DEBUTS: Sylvan Ebanks-Blake, Rory Fallon, Dan Gosling, Peter Halmosi, Barry Hayles, Cherno Samba, Gary Sawyer, Marcel Seip, Krisztian Timar.

FINAL GAMES: Hasney Aljofree, Anthony Barness, Tony Capaldi, Cherno Samba.

LOANS: Kevin Gallen (QPR), Scott Sinclair (Chelsea).

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Sunderland4627712764788
Birmingham City4626812674286
Derby County4625912624684
West Bromwich Albion46221014815576
Wolverhampton W.46221014595676
Southampton46211213775375
Preston North End4622816645374
Stoke City46191611624173
Sheffield Wednesday46201115706671
Colchester United4620917705669
Plymouth Argyle46171613636267
Crystal Palace46181117595165
Cardiff City46171316575364
Ipswich Town4618820645962
Burnley46151219524957
Norwich City4616921567157
Coventry City4616822476256
Queens Park Rangers46141121546853
Leicester City46131419496453
Barnsley4615526538550
Hull City46131023516749
Southend United46101224478042
Luton Town46101026538140
Leeds United4613726467236*
* Leeds deducted 10 points
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 01 July 2022, 09:25.