To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1997-1998; 1998-1999; 1999-2000; 2000-2001; 2001-2002; 2002-2003; 2003-2004; 2004-2005; 2005-2006; 2006-2007; 2007-2008 -->>

SEASON

2002-2003

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Paul Sturrock 1.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Paul Wotton.

DEBUTS: Hasney Aljofree, David Beresford, Paul Bernard, Tony Capaldi, Osvaldo Lopes, Nathan Lowndes, Stuart Malcolm, Kieran McAnespie, David Norris, Stewart Yetton.

FINAL GAMES: Paul Bernard, Joe Broad, Osvaldo Lopes, Stuart Malcolm, Kieran McAnespie, Brian McGlinchey, Craig Taylor.

LOANS: Tony Barras (Walsall), Danny Milosevic (Leeds United), Grant Smith (Sheffield Utd).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Wigan Athletic46291346825100
Crewe Alexandra46251110764086
Bristol City46241111794883
Queens Park Rangers46241111694583
Oldham Athletic4622168683882
Cardiff City46231211684381
Tranmere Rovers46231112665780
Plymouth Argyle46171415635265
Luton Town46171415676265
Swindon Town46161218596360
Peterborough United46141616515458
Colchester46141616525658
Blackpool46151318566458
Stockport County46151021657055
Notts County46131617627055
Brentford46141220475654
Port Vale46141121547053
Wycombe Wanderers46131320596652
Barnsley46131320516452
Chesterfield4614824437350
Cheltenham Town46101818536848
Huddersfield Town46111223396145
Mansfield Town4612826669744
Northampton Town4610927407939
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 29 June 2022, 20:48.