To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

<<-- 1997-1998; 1998-1999; 1999-2000; 2000-2001; 2001-2002; 2002-2003; 2003-2004; 2004-2005; 2005-2006; 2006-2007; 2007-2008 -->>

SEASON

2002-2003

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Paul Sturrock 1.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Paul Wotton.

DEBUTS: Hasney Aljofree, David Beresford, Paul Bernard, Tony Capaldi, Osvaldo Lopes, Nathan Lowndes, Stuart Malcolm, Kieran McAnespie, David Norris, Stewart Yetton.

FINAL GAMES: Paul Bernard, Joe Broad, Osvaldo Lopes, Stuart Malcolm, Kieran McAnespie, Brian McGlinchey, Craig Taylor.

LOANS: Tony Barras (Walsall), Danny Milosevic (Leeds), Grant Smith (Sheffield Utd).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Wigan Athletic46291346825100
Crewe Alexandra46251110764086
Bristol City46241111794883
Queens Park Rangers46241111694583
Oldham Athletic4622168683882
Cardiff City46231211684381
Tranmere Rovers46231112665780
Plymouth Argyle46171415635265
Luton Town46171415676265
Swindon Town46161218596360
Peterborough United46141616515458
Colchester46141616525658
Blackpool46151318566458
Stockport County46151021657055
Notts County46131617627055
Brentford46141220475654
Port Vale46141121547053
Wycombe Wanderers46131320596652
Barnsley46131320516452
Chesterfield4614824437350
Cheltenham Town46101818536848
Huddersfield Town46111223396145
Mansfield Town4612826669744
Northampton Town4610927407939

SEASON SUMMARY: After the highs of the previous season’s title win, consolidation was very much the name of the game. Another busy summer preceded the kick-off as the Argyle Lounge was refurbished along with the Green Room and the executive boxes. Pilgrims Way was also unveiled, while John McNulty took over from the outgoing David Tall as Chief Executive. [Click for more]

SEASON SUMMARY: After the highs of the previous season’s title win, consolidation was very much the name of the game. Another busy summer preceded the kick-off as the Argyle Lounge was refurbished along with the Green Room and the executive boxes. Pilgrims Way was also unveiled, while John McNulty took over from the outgoing David Tall as Chief Executive. Much of the pre-season was once again spent north of the border, where the Pilgrims secured three wins from four games, while visits to Home Park from Charlton and Nottingham Forest kept the non-travelling locals happy. Plymouth City Museum hosted The Beautiful Game - Argyle in Action exhibition, showcasing items of memorabilia from across the years.

On the playing front, Beswetherick left for Hillsborough, while Gritton moved to Torquay. Last season’s squad was trusted to cope with the step up as new signings were kept to a minimum, with Beresford, Malcolm and Lowndes the only arrivals ahead of a fourth successive opening-day defeat, this time at Mansfield. The doom and gloom merchants prophesied a difficult campaign ahead despite the bookies making Paul Sturrock’s side third favourites for the title behind Wigan and Cardiff. Sadly, a few knuckle draggers reappeared for the early Home Park skirmishes, Bristol City in particular deemed worthy of their ire. The new telephone and ticketing system took a little while to get up to speed, but on the pitch Argyle were happily sat in second place by the end of August thanks to some decent home performances.

Crystal Palace essentially earned themselves a bye by drawing and then beating Argyle in the Worthington Cup, the second game of a run of nine consecutive matches without a win as the early-season glow faded and reality kicked in. Reinforcements were added in the shape of Aljofree and Lopes, while David Norris arrived on loan from Bolton, scoring the winner in an unexpected victory on the road against high-flying Crewe. There were problems aplenty, however. Goals from the front men were not flowing, with Stonebridge becoming the first regular striker to score since the opening day when he netted against Wigan in mid-October. A goalkeeping crisis loomed with Larrieu injured and McCormick out of form. Luggy brought in Milosevic on loan, but he was battered into submission against a physical Oldham side, the Australian leaving Home Park on a stretcher. Argyle’s fortunes slowly turned as they embarked on a nine-match unbeaten run in the league, which included a win at bogey ground Vale Park and a 4-1 thumping of Stockport, who aided the Pilgrims’ goalscoring struggles as the luckless Goodwin found his own net twice. Norris signed permanently, while Barras joined on loan as Sturrock looked to build on the momentum gained.

A pair of 3-0 wins against Bury and Stockport saw Argyle progress to the third round of the FA Cup, where they succumbed to Dagenham & Redbridge in a replay in front of the Sky cameras. Former Pilgrims Bob Warren and George Dews passed away either side of Christmas, while another change behind the scenes took place with John Britton announced as the new Commercial Director.

Argyle’s age-old inconsistency reared its head again as winter seemed to turn reluctantly to spring, never more clearly demonstrated than when the Pilgrims battered Peterborough 6-1 at home only to lose at lowly Chesterfield just a few days later. A 1-0 win at Wigan lifted spirits given that the hosts sat 14 points clear at the summit of Division Two and would go on to win the title by the same margin. The Reserves competed well in the Avon Combination League, while the under-19 team won their regional competition. On the women’s side of things, Argyle won the Devon County Cup, beating Torbay 3-0 in the final. Goalkeeper Becky Picken was invited for England under-15 trials, while in the under-12s a certain Heather Knight was catching the eye with her sporting prowess long before the days when she would make her mark on English cricket.

A 3-0 win at home to Brentford was witnessed by the reunited 1958-59 squad, loanee Grant Smith adding to Marino Keith’s brace. David Friio signed a new contract as the season began to draw to a close. Paul Wotton received recognition as he passed 100 consecutive appearances, an achievement as uncommon as a failure from the penalty spot for the skipper, who missed in a 0-0 draw at home to Colchester, where visiting keeper McKinney wore an old Argyle shirt due to a kit clash. A pre-season tour to Austria was announced to give the Home Park faithful something to excite them over the quiet summer months.

An eighth-placed finish probably left the majority underwhelmed. On their day, Argyle looked as though they could cope with anyone in the division, but too many points dropped against teams in the lower reaches of the table ultimately cost Luggy’s side a crack at the play-offs. Few could argue that a second successive promotion would probably have arrived too soon for the team in its present state, but there were enough signs to suggest that with a few tweaks, more success could follow. It was a time for patience.

[Click for less]

Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.