To get in touch, please write to greensonscreen@argylearchive.org.uk

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean.Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

<<-- 2013-2014; 2014-2015; 2015-2016; 2016-2017; 2017-2018; 2018-2019; 2019-2020; 2020-2021; 2021-2022; 2022-2023; 2023-2024 -->>

SEASON

2018-2019

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Kevin Nancekivell; Derek Adams.

DEBUTS: Paul Anderson, Niall Canavan, Calum Dyson, Conor Grant, Peter Grant, Luke Jephcott, Freddie Ladapo, Ryan Law, Tafari Moore, Michael Peck, Tom Purrington, Adam Randell, Joe Riley, Ashley Smith-Brown, Scott Wootton.

FINAL GAMES: Lionel Ainsworth, Paul Anderson, Alex Battle, Graham Carey, Calum Dyson, Ryan Edwards, Alex Fletcher, David Fox, Peter Grant, Freddie Ladapo, Ruben Lameiras, Kyle Letheren, Jamie Ness, Michael Peck, Tom Purrington, Ashley Smith-Brown, Yann Songo'o, Gregg Wylde.

LOANS: Lloyd Jones (Luton), Matt Macey (Arsenal), Stuart O'Keefe (Cardiff), Oscar Threlkeld (Waasland-Beveren (Belgium)).

ENGLISH FOOTBALL LEAGUE ONE

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Luton Town4627136904294
Barnsley4626137803991
Charlton Ath46261010734088
Portsmouth4625138835188
Sunderland4622195804785
Doncaster Rov46201313765873
Peterborough Utd46201214716272
Coventry City45181017535364
Burton Albion46171217665763
Blackpool46151714505262
Fleetwood Town46161317585261
Oxford United46151516586460
Gillingham46151021617255
Accrington Stan.46141319516755
Bristol Rovers46131518475054
Rochdale4615922548754
Wycombe Wand.46141121556753
Shrewsbury Town45121518505851
Southend Utd4614824556850
AFC Wimbledon46131122426350
Plymouth Argyle46131122568050
Walsall46121123497147
Scunthorpe Utd46121024538346
Bradford City4611827497741
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. UK time at page load: 20 July 2024, 16:31.