To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1949-1950; 1950-1951; 1951-1952; 1952-1953; 1953-1954; 1954-1955; 1955-1956; 1956-1957; 1957-1958; 1958-1959; 1959-1960 -->>

SEASON

1954-1955

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jimmy Rae; George Taylor; Jack Rowley.

DEBUTS: George Baker, Peter Langman, Jack Rowley.

FINAL GAMES: George Dews, Ernie Edds, Sam McCrory, Tony McShane, Maurice Tadman.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Birmingham City42221010924754
Luton Town4223811885354
Rotherham United4225413946454
Leeds United4223712705353
Stoke City42211011694652
Blackburn Rovers42226141147950
Notts County4221615747148
West Ham United42181014747046
Bristol Rovers4219716757045
Swansea Town4217916868343
Liverpool42161016929642
Middlesbrough4218618738242
Bury42151116777241
Fulham42141117767939
Nottingham Forest4216719586239
Lincoln City42131019687936
Port Vale42121119487135
Doncaster Rovers4214721589535
Hull City42121020446934
Plymouth Argyle4212723578231
Ipswich Town4211625579228
Derby County427926538223
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 01 July 2022, 09:10.