To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1951-1952; 1952-1953; 1953-1954; 1954-1955; 1955-1956; 1956-1957; 1957-1958; 1958-1959; 1959-1960; 1960-1961; 1961-1962 -->>

SEASON

1956-1957

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jack Rowley.

DEBUTS: Frank Arundel, Bernard Barnes, Harry Brown, Jimmy Gee, Dave Hancock, Reg Howell, Brian Jasper, Peter Kearns, Geoff Peach, Gordon Quinn.

FINAL GAMES: Frank Arundel, Malcolm Davies, Eric Davis, Peter Dyer, Jimmy Gee, Dave Hancock, Reg Howell, Dennis John, Ken Mitchell, Arthur Morgan, Geoff Peach, Jack Rowley, Bob Swiggs.

DIVISION THREE SOUTH

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Ipswich Town46259121015459
Torquay United46241111896459
Colchester United46221410845658
Southampton46221014765254
Bournemouth & Bos.46191413886252
Brighton & Hove A.46191413866552
Southend United46181216736548
Brentford46161614787648
Shrewsbury Town46151813727948
Queens Park Rangers46181117616047
Watford46181018727546
Newport County46161317656245
Reading4618919808145
Northampton Town4618919667345
Walsall46161218807444
Coventry City46161218748444
Millwall46161218648444
Plymouth Argyle46161119687343
Aldershot46151219799242
Crystal Palace46111817627540
Exeter City46121321617937
Gillingham46121321548537
Swindon Town4615625669636
Norwich City4681523619431
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 01 July 2022, 08:03.