To get in touch, please write to greensonscreen@argylearchive.org.uk

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean.Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

<<-- 1951-1952; 1952-1953; 1953-1954; 1954-1955; 1955-1956; 1956-1957; 1957-1958; 1958-1959; 1959-1960; 1960-1961; 1961-1962 -->>

SEASON

1956-1957

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jack Rowley.

DEBUTS: Frank Arundel, Bernard Barnes, Harry Brown, Jimmy Gee, Dave Hancock, Reg Howell, Brian Jasper, Peter Kearns, Geoff Peach, Gordon Quinn.

FINAL GAMES: Frank Arundel, Malcolm Davies, Eric Davis, Peter Dyer, Jimmy Gee, Dave Hancock, Reg Howell, Dennis John, Ken Mitchell, Arthur Morgan, Geoff Peach, Jack Rowley, Bob Swiggs.

DIVISION THREE SOUTH

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Ipswich Town46259121015459
Torquay United46241111896459
Colchester United46221410845658
Southampton46221014765254
Bournemouth & Bos.46191413886252
Brighton & Hove A.46191413866552
Southend United46181216736548
Brentford46161614787648
Shrewsbury Town46151813727948
Queens Park Rangers46181117616047
Watford46181018727546
Newport County46161317656245
Reading4618919808145
Northampton Town4618919667345
Walsall46161218807444
Coventry City46161218748444
Millwall46161218648444
Plymouth Argyle46161119687343
Aldershot46151219799242
Crystal Palace46111817627540
Exeter City46121321617937
Gillingham46121321548537
Swindon Town4615625669636
Norwich City4681523619431
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. UK time at page load: 20 July 2024, 15:44.