To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1939-1940; 1944-1945; 1945-1946; 1946-1947; 1947-1948; 1948-1949; 1949-1950; 1950-1951; 1951-1952; 1952-1953; 1953-1954 -->>

SEASON

1948-1949

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jimmy Rae.

DEBUTS: Paddy Blatchford, Jimmy Buist, Neil Dougall, Ray Goddard, Tom Harris, Alec Machin, George Taylor.

FINAL GAMES: Len Boyd, Jimmy Buist, Tom Harris, Len Jones.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Fulham422499773757
West Bromwich Albion4224810693956
Southampton4223910693655
Cardiff City42191310624751
Tottenham Hotspur4217169724450
Chesterfield42151710514547
West Ham United42181014565846
Sheffield Wednesday42151314635643
Barnsley42141216626140
Luton Town42141216555740
Grimsby Town42151017727640
Bury4217619677640
Queens Park Rangers42141117446239
Blackburn Rovers4215819536338
Leeds United42121317556337
Coventry City4215720556437
Bradford Park Ave42131118657837
Brentford42111417425336
Leicester City42101616627936
Plymouth Argyle42121218496436
Nottingham Forest4214721505435
Lincoln City4281222539128
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 29 June 2022, 19:54.