To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1929-1930; 1930-1931; 1931-1932; 1932-1933; 1933-1934; 1934-1935; 1935-1936; 1936-1937; 1937-1938; 1938-1939; 1939-1940 -->>

SEASON

1934-1935

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Robert Jack 2.

DEBUTS: David Hill, Sam Kirkwood, George McKenzie, Johnny McNeil, John Milne.

FINAL GAMES: Reg Bungay, Jack Demellweek, Len Featherby, George Forrest, Jack Leslie, George McKenzie, Jack Pullen, Peter Simpson.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Brentford422697934861
Bolton Wanderers4226412964856
West Ham United4226412806356
Blackpool42211110795753
Manchester United4223415765550
Newcastle United4222416896848
Fulham42171213765646
Plymouth Argyle4219815756446
Nottingham Forest4217817767042
Bury4219419627342
Sheffield United4216917797041
Burnley4216917637341
Hull City4216818637440
Norwich City42141117716139
Bradford Park Ave42111615556338
Barnsley42131217608338
Swansea Town4214820566736
Port Vale42111219557434
Southampton42111219467534
Bradford City4212822506832
Oldham Athletic4210626569526
Notts County429726469725
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 29 June 2022, 19:37.