To get in touch, please write to greensonscreen@argylearchive.org.uk

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean.Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

<<-- 1932-1933; 1933-1934; 1934-1935; 1935-1936; 1936-1937; 1937-1938; 1938-1939; 1939-1940; 1944-1945; 1945-1946; 1946-1947 -->>

SEASON

1937-1938

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Robert Jack 2; Jack Tresadern 1.

DEBUTS: Clarrie Bourton, Jimmy Clark, Charlie Fletcher, Bill Hullett, Jim Mailey, Morton Morgan, George Silk, Vic Wright.

FINAL GAMES: Sammy Black, Clarrie Bourton, Jack Connor, Jim Foley, Morton Morgan, Fred Preskett, George Tootill, Vic Wright.

LOANS: Harry Lane (Southend).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Aston Villa4225710733557
Manchester United4222911825053
Sheffield United4222911735653
Coventry City42201210664552
Tottenham Hotspur4219617765444
Burnley42171015545444
Bradford Park Ave4217916695643
Fulham42161115615743
West Ham United42141414535242
Bury4218519636041
Chesterfield4216917636341
Luton Town42151017898640
Plymouth Argyle42141216576540
Norwich City42141117567539
Southampton4215918557739
Blackburn Rovers42141018718038
Sheffield Wednesday42141018495638
Swansea Town42131217457338
Newcastle United4214820515836
Nottingham Forest4214820476036
Barnsley42111417506436
Stockport County4211922437031
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. UK time at page load: 29 May 2024, 09:34.