To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1923-1924; 1924-1925; 1925-1926; 1926-1927; 1927-1928; 1928-1929; 1929-1930; 1930-1931; 1931-1932; 1932-1933; 1933-1934 -->>

SEASON

1928-1929

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Robert Jack 2.

DEBUTS: Jack Vidler.

FINAL GAMES: Leslie Deacon, Fred Forbes, Jimmy Logan.

DIVISION THREE SOUTH

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Charlton Athletic4223811866054
Crystal Palace4223811816754
Northampton Town42201210965752
Plymouth Argyle42201210835152
Fulham422110111017152
Queens Park Rangers4219149826152
Luton Town42191112897349
Watford42191013797448
Bournemouth & Bos.4219914847747
Swindon Town42151314757243
Coventry City42141414625742
Southend United42151116807541
Brentford42141018566038
Walsall42131217737938
Brighton & Hove A.4216620587638
Newport County4213920698635
Norwich City4214622698134
Torquay United4214622668434
Bristol Rovers4213722607933
Merthyr Town42118235510330
Exeter City4291122678829
Gillingham4210923438329
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 22:10.