To get in touch, please write to greensonscreen@argylearchive.org.uk

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean.Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

<<-- 1923-1924; 1924-1925; 1925-1926; 1926-1927; 1927-1928; 1928-1929; 1929-1930; 1930-1931; 1931-1932; 1932-1933; 1933-1934 -->>

SEASON

1928-1929

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Robert Jack 2.

DEBUTS: Jack Vidler.

FINAL GAMES: Leslie Deacon, Fred Forbes, Jimmy Logan.

DIVISION THREE SOUTH

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Charlton Athletic4223811866054
Crystal Palace4223811816754
Northampton Town42201210965752
Plymouth Argyle42201210835152
Fulham422110111017152
Queens Park Rangers4219149826152
Luton Town42191112897349
Watford42191013797448
Bournemouth & Bos.4219914847747
Swindon Town42151314757243
Coventry City42141414625742
Southend United42151116807541
Brentford42141018566038
Walsall42131217737938
Brighton & Hove A.4216620587638
Newport County4213920698635
Norwich City4214622698134
Torquay United4214622668434
Bristol Rovers4213722607933
Merthyr Town42118235510330
Exeter City4291122678829
Gillingham4210923438329
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. UK time at page load: 29 May 2024, 10:46.