To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

1903-1904; 1904-1905; 1905-1906; 1906-1907; 1907-1908; 1908-1909; 1909-1910; 1910-1911; 1911-1912; 1912-1913; 1913-1914 -->>

SEASON

1905-1906

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Robert Jack 1.

DEBUTS: Willie Bauchop, Fred Black, Tommy Briercliffe, Davy Buchanan, Thomas Corrin, William Godley, Robert McNeil, Harry Wilcox.

FINAL GAMES: Johnny Banks, Willie Bauchop, Davy Buchanan, Fred Buck, Andy Clark, William Godley, William Leech, Robert McNeil, Reg Mortimer, Isaac Owens, Percy Saul.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Click for larger team photo

SOUTHERN LEAGUE | Western League
FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Fulham3419123441550
Southampton341978583945
Portsmouth341798613542
Luton Town3417710644041
Plymouth Argyle3416711523339
Tottenham Hotspur3416711462939
Norwich City34131011463836
Bristol Rovers3415514566635
Brentford3414713435235
Reading3412913534633
West Ham United3414515423933
Millwall34111112384133
Queens Park Rangers3412715584431
Watford3481016385726
Swindon Town348917315225
Brighton & Hove A.349718305525
New Brompton347819206222
Northampton Town348521327921
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 20:55.