To get in touch, please write to greensonscreen@argylearchive.org.uk

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean.Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

1903-1904; 1904-1905; 1905-1906; 1906-1907; 1907-1908; 1908-1909; 1909-1910; 1910-1911; 1911-1912; 1912-1913; 1913-1914 -->>

SEASON

1903-1904

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Frank Brettell.

DEBUTS: Walter Anderson, Johnny Andrews, Johnny Banks, Tommy Broad, Fred Buck, Jack Chadburn, Andy Clark, Charlie Clark, Tom Cleghorn, Jimmy Crabtree, Robert Dalrymple, Harry Digweed, Archie Goodall, Charlie Hare, William Horne, Bob Jack, William Leech, George Mackie, Clifton Pethick, Jack Picken, Jack Robinson, Archie Wheaton, Herbert Winterhalder, Sid Wyatt.

FINAL GAMES: Walter Anderson, Johnny Andrews, Tommy Broad, Jimmy Crabtree, Harry Digweed, Archie Goodall, Charlie Hare, George Mackie, Clifton Pethick, Herbert Winterhalder.

LOANS: John Edwards (Essa), Jack Fitchett (Man Utd), Edwin Langhorne (Clapton), Jack Peddie (Man Utd), Archibald Pennal (Oreston Rovers), Martin Pilot (Ebbw Vale).

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Click for larger team photo

SOUTHERN LEAGUE | Western League
FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Southampton342266753050
Tottenham Hotspur3417107523442
Bristol Rovers341789664242
Portsmouth3417710403741
Reading3414137483541
Millwall341689634040
Luton Town3414128383340
Queens Park Rangers3414118513639
Plymouth Argyle34131011443436
Fulham3491213343530
Swindon Town3491114294229
West Ham United3410717394327
Brentford349916344827
Wellingborough Town3411419416026
Northampton Town3410618356026
New Brompton3461315264325
Brighton & Hove A.3461216456924
Kettering Town346721397819
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. UK time at page load: 21 June 2024, 09:47.