To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

1903-1904; 1904-1905; 1905-1906; 1906-1907; 1907-1908; 1908-1909; 1909-1910; 1910-1911; 1911-1912; 1912-1913; 1913-1914 -->>

SEASON

1903-1904

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Frank Brettell.

DEBUTS: Walter Anderson, Johnny Andrews, Johnny Banks, Tommy Broad, Fred Buck, Jack Chadburn, Andy Clark, Charlie Clark, Tom Cleghorn, Jimmy Crabtree, Robert Dalrymple, Harry Digweed, Archie Goodall, Charlie Hare, William Horne, Bob Jack, William Leech, George Mackie, Clifton Pethick, Jack Picken, Jack Robinson, Archie Wheaton, Herbert Winterhalder, Sid Wyatt.

FINAL GAMES: Walter Anderson, Johnny Andrews, Tommy Broad, Jimmy Crabtree, Harry Digweed, Archie Goodall, Charlie Hare, George Mackie, Clifton Pethick, Herbert Winterhalder.

LOANS: John Edwards (Essa), Jack Fitchett (Man Utd), Edwin Langhorne (Clapton), Jack Peddie (Man Utd), Archibald Pennal (Oreston Rovers), Martin Pilot (Ebbw Vale).

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Click for larger team photo

SOUTHERN LEAGUE | Western League
FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Southampton342266753050
Tottenham Hotspur3417107523442
Bristol Rovers341789664242
Portsmouth3417710403741
Reading3414137483541
Millwall341689634040
Luton Town3414128383340
Queens Park Rangers3414118513639
Plymouth Argyle34131011443436
Fulham3491213343530
Swindon Town3491114294229
West Ham United3410717394327
Brentford349916344827
Wellingborough Town3411419416026
Northampton Town3410618356026
New Brompton3461315264325
Brighton & Hove A.3461216456924
Kettering Town346721397819
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 22 May 2022, 22:05.