To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1973-1974; 1974-1975; 1975-1976; 1976-1977; 1977-1978; 1978-1979; 1979-1980; 1980-1981; 1981-1982; 1982-1983; 1983-1984 -->>

SEASON

1978-1979

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Malcolm Allison 2; Bobby Saxton.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Fred Binney.

DEBUTS: Steve Brennan, Tony Burns, Colin Clarke, Clevere Forde, Kevin Hodges, Tony Levy, Brian McNeill, Barry Silkman, Colin Upton.

FINAL GAMES: Steve Brennan, Tony Burns, Colin Clarke, Tony Levy, Alan Rogers, Barry Silkman, Brian Taylor, Colin Upton.

LOANS: Lee Chapman (Stoke).

DIVISION THREE

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Shrewsbury Town4621196614161
Watford46241210835260
Swansea City46241210836160
Gillingham4621178654259
Swindon Town4625714745257
Carlisle United4615229534252
Colchester United46171712605551
Hull City46191116666149
Exeter City46171514615649
Brentford4619918534947
Oxford United46141814445046
Blackpool4618919615945
Southend United46151516514945
Sheffield Wednesday46131914535345
Plymouth Argyle46151417676844
Chester46141616576144
Rotherham United46171019495544
Mansfield Town46121915515243
Bury46112015596542
Chesterfield46131419516540
Peterborough United46111421446336
Walsall46101224567132
Tranmere Rovers4661624457828
Lincoln City4671128418825
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.