To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1972-1973; 1973-1974; 1974-1975; 1975-1976; 1976-1977; 1977-1978; 1978-1979; 1979-1980; 1980-1981; 1981-1982; 1982-1983 -->>

SEASON

1977-1978

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Mike Kelly; Lennie Lawrence; Malcolm Allison 2.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: George Foster.

DEBUTS: Brian Bason, Fred Binney, Keith Fear, Mark Graves, Martin Hodge, Tyrone James, Gary Megson, Steve Perrin, Brian Taylor, John Uzzell.

FINAL GAMES: Terry Austin, Geoff Banton, Paul Barron, John Craven, John Delve, Brian Hall, Mick Horswill, John Peddelty, Kevin Smart, Dave Sutton.

DIVISION THREE

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Wrexham4623158784561
Cambridge United46231211725158
Preston North End46201610633856
Peterborough United46201610473356
Chester4616228595654
Walsall46181711615053
Gillingham46152011676050
Colchester United46151813554448
Chesterfield46171415584948
Swindon Town46161614676048
Shrewsbury Town46161515635747
Tranmere Rovers46161515575247
Carlisle United46141913595947
Sheffield Wednesday46151615505246
Bury46131914625645
Lincoln City46151516536145
Exeter City46151417495944
Oxford United46131419646740
Plymouth Argyle46111718616839
Rotherham United46131320516839
Port Vale4682018466736
Bradford City46121024568634
Hereford United4691423346032
Portsmouth4671722317531
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.