To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1971-1972; 1972-1973; 1973-1974; 1974-1975; 1975-1976; 1976-1977; 1977-1978; 1978-1979; 1979-1980; 1980-1981; 1981-1982 -->>

SEASON

1976-1977

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Tony Waiters; Mike Kelly.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Neil Ramsbottom.

DEBUTS: Terry Austin, Bruce Bannister, Geoff Banton, Paul Barron, Dougie Collins, John Craven, Brian Hall, Jimmy Hamilton, John Peddelty, Neil Ramsbottom, Kevin Smart, Mike Trusson.

FINAL GAMES: Bruce Bannister, Dougie Collins, Peter Darke, Mike Green, Jimmy Hamilton, Paul Mariner, Hugh McAuley, Neil Ramsbottom.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Wolverhampton W.4222137844557
Chelsea4221138735355
Nottingham Forest42211011774352
Bolton Wanderers42201111745451
Blackpool4217178584251
Luton Town4223615674848
Charlton Athletic42161610715848
Notts County42191013656048
Southampton42171015726744
Millwall42171314575343
Sheffield United42141216546340
Blackburn Rovers4215918425439
Oldham Athletic42141018526438
Hull City42101715455337
Bristol Rovers42121317536837
Burnley42111417466436
Fulham42111318446135
Cardiff City42121020566734
Orient4291617375534
Carlisle United42111219497534
Plymouth Argyle4281618466532
Hereford United4281519577831
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.