To get in touch, please write to greensonscreen@argylearchive.org.uk

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean.Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

<<-- 1909-1910; 1910-1911; 1911-1912; 1912-1913; 1913-1914; 1914-1915; 1919-1920; 1920-1921; 1921-1922; 1922-1923; 1923-1924 -->>

SEASON

1914-1915

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Robert Jack 2.

DEBUTS: James Bates, Sam Davis, John Durnin, Moses Russell.

FINAL GAMES: William Baker, James Bates, Freddie Burch, Jack Butler, John Durnin, William Horne, Arthur Rutter.

LOANS: William Gosling (Millbrook Rangers), Edward Jennings (Army), William Turnbull (Army).

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Watford382288684652
Reading3821710684349
Cardiff City3822412723848
West Ham United3818911584745
Northampton Town38161111565143
Southampton3819514787443
Portsmouth38161012544242
Millwall38161012505142
Swindon Town38151112775941
Brighton & Hove A.3816715464739
Exeter City3815815504138
Queens Park Rangers38131213555638
Norwich City38111413535636
Luton Town3813817617334
Crystal Palace3813817476134
Bristol Rovers3814321537531
Plymouth Argyle3881416516130
Southend United3810820446428
Croydon Common389920476327
Gillingham386824438320
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. UK time at page load: 29 May 2024, 13:43.