To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1983-1984; 1984-1985; 1985-1986; 1986-1987; 1987-1988; 1988-1989; 1989-1990; 1990-1991; 1991-1992; 1992-1993; 1993-1994 -->>

SEASON

1988-1989

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Ken Brown.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Tommy Tynan.

DEBUTS: Martin Barlow, Kenny Brown, David Byrne, Greg Campbell, Darren Garner, Sean McCarthy, Gary Penhaligon, Owen Pickard, Calvin Plummer, Mark Stuart, Peter Whiston, Rhys Wilmot.

FINAL GAMES: Stewart Evans, John Matthews, Gary Penhaligon, Calvin Plummer, John Uzzell.

LOANS: David Campbell (Charlton), Alan Miller (Arsenal).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Chelsea4629125965099
Manchester City46231310775382
Crystal Palace46231211714981
Watford46221212744878
Blackburn Rovers46221113745977
Swindon Town46201610685376
Barnsley46201412665874
Ipswich Town4622717716173
West Bromwich Albion46181810654172
Leeds United46171613595067
Sunderland46161515606063
Bournemouth4618820536262
Stoke City46151417577259
Bradford City46131716525956
Leicester City46131617566355
Oldham Athletic46112114757254
Oxford United46141220627054
Plymouth Argyle46141220556654
Brighton & Hove A.4614923576651
Portsmouth46131221536251
Hull City46111421526847
Shrewsbury Town4681820406742
Birmingham City4681127317635
Walsall4651625418031
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.