To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1965-1966; 1966-1967; 1967-1968; 1968-1969; 1969-1970; 1970-1971; 1971-1972; 1972-1973; 1973-1974; 1974-1975; 1975-1976 -->>

SEASON

1970-1971

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Ellis Stuttard 2.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Jim Furnell.

DEBUTS: Keith Allen, Ronnie Brown, Jim Furnell, Allan Harris, Jimmy Hinch, Dave Provan, Steve Wooldridge.

FINAL GAMES: Dave Burnside, Pat Dunne, Winston Foster, David Lean, Aiden Maher, Fred Molyneux, Richard Reynolds, Trevor Shepherd, Steve Wooldridge.

LOANS: Paul Wilkinson (Norwich).

DIVISION THREE

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Preston North End4622177633961
Fulham46241210684160
Halifax Town46221212745556
Aston Villa46191512544653
Chesterfield46171712663851
Bristol Rovers46191314695051
Mansfield Town46181513646251
Rotherham United46171613646050
Wrexham46181315726549
Torquay United46191116545749
Swansea City46151615595646
Barnsley46171118495245
Shrewsbury Town46161317586245
Brighton & Hove A.46141616504744
Plymouth Argyle46121915636343
Rochdale46141517616843
Port Vale46151219525942
Tranmere Rovers46102214455542
Bradford City46131419496240
Walsall46141121515739
Reading46141121488539
Bury46121321526037
Doncaster Rovers4613924456635
Gillingham46101323426733
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.