To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1967-1968; 1968-1969; 1969-1970; 1970-1971; 1971-1972; 1972-1973; 1973-1974; 1974-1975; 1975-1976; 1976-1977; 1977-1978 -->>

SEASON

1972-1973

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Ellis Stuttard 2; Tony Waiters.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Neil Hague.

DEBUTS: Ray Lugg, Ernie Machin, Peter Middleton, Alan Welsh.

FINAL GAMES: Keith Allen, Peta Bala'c, Ronnie Brown, Allan Harris, Les Latcham, Ray Lugg, Peter Middleton.

LOANS: Trevor Jacobs (Bristol C.), Mick Kearns (Oxford).

DIVISION THREE

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Bolton Wanderers46251110733961
Notts County46231112674757
Blackburn Rovers46201511574755
Oldham Athletic46191611725454
Bristol Rovers46201313775653
Port Vale46211114566953
Bournemouth46171613664450
Plymouth Argyle46201016746650
Grimsby Town4620818676148
Tranmere Rovers46151615565246
Charlton Athletic46171118696745
Wrexham46141715555445
Rochdale46141715485445
Southend United46171019615444
Shrewsbury Town46151417465444
Chesterfield4617920576143
Walsall4618721566643
York City46131518424641
Watford46121717434841
Halifax Town46131518435341
Rotherham United4617722516541
Brentford4615724516937
Swansea City4614923517337
Scunthorpe United46101026337230
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.