To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1936-1937; 1937-1938; 1938-1939; 1939-1940; 1945-1946; 1946-1947; 1947-1948; 1948-1949; 1949-1950; 1950-1951; 1951-1952 -->>

SEASON

1946-1947

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jack Tresadern 2.

DEBUTS: Len Boyd, Jack Davies, Ernie Edds, Alex Govan, Pat Jones, Alf Miller, Marcus Murphy, Syd Rawlings, Bill Strauss, Allan Watkins.

FINAL GAMES: Bill Adams, Ernie Carless, Alex Dyer, Reg Gibson, Bill Hurst, George Poyser, Bob Royston, Ellis Stuttard, Bob Thomas, Bob Warren, Allan Watkins, George Wright.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Manchester City4226106783562
Burnley4222146652958
Birmingham City4225512743355
Chesterfield42181410584450
Newcastle United42191013956248
Tottenham Hotspur42171411655348
West Bromwich Albion4220814887548
Coventry City42161313665945
Leicester City4218717696443
Barnsley4217817848642
Nottingham Forest42151017697440
West Ham United4216818707640
Luton Town4216719717339
Southampton4215918697639
Fuham4215918637439
Bradford Park Ave42141117657739
Bury42121218807836
Millwall4214820567936
Plymouth Argyle4214523799633
Sheffield Wednesday4212822678832
Swansea Town4211724558329
Newport County42103296113323
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.