To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1935-1936; 1936-1937; 1937-1938; 1938-1939; 1939-1940; 1945-1946; 1946-1947; 1947-1948; 1948-1949; 1949-1950; 1950-1951 -->>

SEASON

1945-1946

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jack Tresadern 2.

DEBUTS: Bill Adams, Arthur Beeson, Ron Brown, Harry Butler, Ernie Carless, John Carter, Donald Case, Ronald Clark, John Fullbrook, Michael Gallagher, Reg Gibson, Tom Harris, George Hazlett, Jack Hodge, Tommy Howshall, Terry Jenkins, Alfred Loft, George Poyser, Idris Roberts, Sid Rundle, Bill Shortt, Bill Smith, Bob Thomas, Luke Tinkler, Bob Warren.

FINAL GAMES: Arthur Beeson, Ron Brown, Harry Butler, John Carter, Donald Case, Ronald Clark, Jack Dugnolle, John Fullbrook, Michael Gallagher, Archie Gorman, Tom Harris, George Hazlett, Jack Hodge, Tommy Howshall, Terry Jenkins, Alfred Loft, Matt Middleton, Bill Olver, Jimmy Rae, Idris Roberts, Bill Smith, Ernie Smith, Jackie Smith.

LOANS: Bobby Brown (Queens Park), Douglas Brown (RAF), Ambrose Came (Plymouth United), Doug Cole (Chester), Jack Court (Cardiff), Reg Cumner (Arsenal), Jack Dryden (Charlton), Ron Ferrier (Oldham), Joe Gardiner (Wolves), Kenwyn Griffiths (Cardiff), Ray Haddington (Bradford P.A.), Freddie Haycock (Aston Villa), Jimmy Hunter (PNE), Albert Kerr (Aston Villa), Jack Kirkham (Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic), Les Latham (Aston Villa), Jimmy Logie (Arsenal), Stanley Northover (Royal Navy), James Prescott (Hull City), Fred Sargent (Spurs), Frank Scrine (Swansea), Bobby Sinclair (Chesterfield), Douglas Smale (Chelsea), Alan Squires (PNE), Kenneth Stephenson (Royal Navy), Tom Swinscoe (Chesterfield), Ernie Taylor (Newcastle), John Tivendale (Watford), Bob Tomlinson (Blackburn), Des Tugwell (Plymouth United), Bill Whittaker (Charlton).

FOOTBALL LEAGUE (SOUTH)

Click for larger team photo

1945-46

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Birmingham City422859964561
Aston Villa42251161065861
Charlton Athletic42251071004560
Derby County42247111016255
West Bromwich Albion42228121046952
Wolverhampton W.42201111754851
West Ham United42201111947651
Fulham42201012937350
Tottenham Hotspur4222317788147
Chelsea4219617928044
Arsenal42161115767343
Millwall421610177910542
Coventry City42151017706940
Brentford42141018827238
Nottingham Forest42121317727337
Southampton42149199710537
Swansea Town42157209011237
Luton Town4213722609233
Portsmouth4211625668728
Leicester City428727578423
Newport County4292315212520
Plymouth Argyle4238313912014
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.