To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1938-1939; 1939-1940; 1945-1946; 1946-1947; 1947-1948; 1948-1949; 1949-1950; 1950-1951; 1951-1952; 1952-1953; 1953-1954 -->>

SEASON

1948-1949

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jimmy Rae.

DEBUTS: Paddy Blatchford, Jimmy Buist, Neil Dougall, Ray Goddard, Tom Harris, Alec Machin, George Taylor.

FINAL GAMES: Len Boyd, Jimmy Buist, Tom Harris, Len Jones.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Fulham422499773757
West Bromwich Albion4224810693956
Southampton4223910693655
Cardiff City42191310624751
Tottenham Hotspur4217169724450
Chesterfield42151710514547
West Ham United42181014565846
Sheffield Wednesday42151314635643
Barnsley42141216626140
Luton Town42141216555740
Grimsby Town42151017727640
Bury4217619677640
Queens Park Rangers42141117446239
Blackburn Rovers4215819536338
Leeds United42121317556337
Coventry City4215720556437
Bradford Park Ave42131118657837
Brentford42111417425336
Leicester City42101616627936
Plymouth Argyle42121218496436
Nottingham Forest4214721505435
Lincoln City4281222539128
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.