To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1923-1924; 1924-1925; 1925-1926; 1926-1927; 1927-1928; 1928-1929; 1929-1930; 1930-1931; 1931-1932; 1932-1933; 1933-1934 -->>

SEASON

1928-1929

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Robert Jack 2.

DEBUTS: Jack Vidler.

FINAL GAMES: Leslie Deacon, Fred Forbes, Jimmy Logan.

DIVISION THREE SOUTH

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Charlton Athletic4223811866054
Crystal Palace4223811816754
Northampton Town42201210965752
Plymouth Argyle42201210835152
Fulham422110111017152
Queens Park Rangers4219149826152
Luton Town42191112897349
Watford42191013797448
Bournemouth & Bos.4219914847747
Swindon Town42151314757243
Coventry City42141414625742
Southend United42151116807541
Brentford42141018566038
Walsall42131217737938
Brighton & Hove A.4216620587638
Newport County4213920698635
Norwich City4214622698134
Torquay United4214622668434
Bristol Rovers4213722607933
Merthyr Town42118235510330
Exeter City4291122678829
Gillingham4210923438329
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.