To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1992-1993

Select Another Date

Argyle did not play on this day

For teams on equal points, positions in 1992-1993 were determined by GF (Goals For)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Sat, 29 August 1992
P
W

D

L

F

A

GF

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
991West Bromwich Albion330062692005210010
772Fulham321053571002111032
773Leyton Orient321053572004201011
774Stockport County321042471002111021
775Hull City321041472104100000
666Swansea City320173761004010133
667Bolton Wanderers320153562004100112
558Rotherham United312031350100011031
559Hartlepool United312021251102101000
4410Preston North End311166641105400112
4411Brighton & Hove Albion311155541002101134
4412Bradford City311145441104200103
4413AFC Bournemouth311144441002101123
4414Stoke City311144441002101123
4415Burnley311133341102100112
4416Plymouth Argyle311132341003001102
3317Blackpool310234331002000214
2218Reading302134320101101123
2219Port Vale302112120200000112
1120Chester City301258510000001258
1121Mansfield Town301227210112300104
1122Exeter City301226210112400102
0023Wigan Athletic300347400023500112
0024Huddersfield Town300304000010100203

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.