To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1992-1993

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Hull City 2 Argyle 0 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 1992-1993 were determined by GF (Goals For)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Fri, 28 August 1992
P
W

D

L

F

A

GF

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
771Hull City321041472104100000
662Stockport County220042461002110021
663West Bromwich Albion220041461003110010
444Leyton Orient211043441003201011
445AFC Bournemouth211032341002101011
446Plymouth Argyle311132341003001102
447Fulham211021241002101000
448Rotherham United211020240100010020
339Brighton & Hove Albion210144431002100123
3310Swansea City210141431004000101
3311Bradford City210134331003100103
3312Blackpool210133331002000113
3313Bolton Wanderers210132331002000112
3314Burnley210122231001000112
3315Stoke City210122231002100101
2216Reading202022220101101011
2217Hartlepool United202011120101101000
1118Chester City201124210000001124
1119Preston North End201123210101100112
1120Port Vale201112110100000112
1121Mansfield Town201104010100000104
0022Wigan Athletic200224200011200112
0023Exeter City200204000010200102
0024Huddersfield Town200203000010100102

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.