To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1989-1990

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Oldham Athletic 3 Argyle 2 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 1989-1990 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Sat, 9 September 1989
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
10101Sheffield United43101376102007411063
10102Sunderland53111165102018511031
993West Ham United523085392106302022
994Blackburn Rovers523053291103212021
885Ipswich Town522197281104211155
886AFC Bournemouth5221109182108601123
887Watford522167-182004102126
778Newcastle United4211107372007301134
779Barnsley521278-172105300225
6610Brighton & Hove Albion420287162004100246
6611Plymouth Argyle420287162004100246
6612Leeds United513179-261204301136
5513Middlesbrough51221010051107501235
5514Swindon Town412166051013302033
5515Oldham Athletic512278-151206500213
5516Oxford United412156-151103201124
5517Port Vale412145-151102101124
5518West Bromwich Albion512268-250111411154
4419Stoke City504145-140202202123
3320Hull City403189-130202201167
3321Portsmouth403134-130202201112
3322Bradford City503258-330203301225
2223Wolve'ton Wanderers402248-420201100237
2224Leicester City5023510-520123601124

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.