To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1989-1990

Select Another Date

Argyle did not play on this day

For teams on equal points, positions in 1989-1990 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Tue, 5 September 1989
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
881West Ham United422074382005202022
882Watford422063382004102022
883Blackburn Rovers422053281103211021
774Sheffield United321083571002011063
775Newcastle United321095472007301022
776Ipswich Town421186271104210144
777Sunderland421176171014511031
668Plymouth Argyle320164262004100123
669Brighton & Hove Albion320142262004100101
6610Barnsley420267-162004200225
5511AFC Bournemouth412188051106501123
5512Leeds United412168-251103201136
4413Middlesbrough411299041107500224
4414Swindon Town311155041013301022
4415Port Vale311145-141002101124
3316Stoke City403145-130202201123
3317Bradford City403146-230203301113
2218Hull City302167-120202200145
2219Portsmouth302112-120100001112
2220Oldham Athletic402246-220203300213
2221Oxford United302135-220101101124
2222Leicester City402247-320112301124
2223West Bromwich Albion402237-420111401123
1124Wolve'ton Wanderers301248-410101100237

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.