To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

English Football League One 2022-2023

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Argyle 1 Barnsley 0 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 2022-2023 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAwayHome Attendance>
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Sat, 30 July 2022
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A

Highest

Lowest

Average
+ or -
EFL1 Avg
331Wycombe Wanderers1100303310030000005,7725,7725,772-6,635
332Peterborough United110032130000010032000
333Forest Green Rovers110021130000010021000
334Port Vale1100211310021000008,1098,1098,109-4,298
335Cambridge United1100101310010000006,5886,5886,588-5,819
336Derby County11001013100100000031,05331,05331,05318,647
337Plymouth Argyle11001013100100000014,62414,62414,6242,218
118Portsmouth101033010000001033000
119Sheffield Wednesday10103301010330000026,90126,90126,90114,495
1110Accrington Stanley1010220101022000002,7672,7672,767-9,640
1111Charlton Athletic101022010000001022000
1112Bolton Wanderers101011010000001011000
1113Exeter City101011010000001011000
1114Ipswich Town10101101010110000026,68826,68826,68814,282
1115Lincoln City1010110101011000008,1628,1628,162-4,245
1116Morecambe1010000101000000004,7254,7254,725-7,682
1117Shrewsbury Town101000010000001000000
0018Cheltenham Town100123-1000123000004,4254,4254,425-7,982
0019Bristol Rovers100112-1000112000009,0649,0649,064-3,343
0020Fleetwood Town100112-100000000112000
0021Barnsley100101-100000000101000
0022Milton Keynes Dons100101-100000000101000
0023Oxford United100101-100000000101000
0024Burton Albion100103-300000000103000

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 15 August 2022, 04:14.