To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1991-1992; 1992-1993; 1993-1994; 1994-1995; 1995-1996; 1996-1997; 1997-1998; 1998-1999; 1999-2000; 2000-2001; 2001-2002 -->>

SEASON

1996-1997

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Neil Warnock; Mick Jones.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Chris Billy.

DEBUTS: Simon Collins, Bruce Grobbelaar, Neil Illman, Tony James, Steve Perkins, Lee Phillips.

FINAL GAMES: Kevin Blackwell, Chris Curran, Bruce Grobbelaar, Tony James, Mark Patterson, Steve Perkins, Dominic Richardson.

LOANS: Jason Rowbotham (Wycombe), Michael Simpson (Notts Co).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Bury46241210623884
Stockport County46231310594182
Luton Town46211510714578
Brentford46201412564374
Bristol City46211015695173
Crewe Alexandra4622717564773
Blackpool46181513604769
Wrexham46171811545069
Burnley46191116715568
Chesterfield46181414423968
Gillingham46191017605967
Walsall46191017545367
Watford46161911453867
Millwall46161317505561
Preston North End4618721495561
Bournemouth46151516434560
Bristol Rovers46151120475056
Wycombe Wanderers46151021515655
Plymouth Argyle46121816475854
York City46131320476852
Peterborough United46111421557347
Shrewsbury Town46111322497446
Rotherham United4671425397035
Notts County4671425335935
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.