To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

<<-- 1950-1951; 1951-1952; 1952-1953; 1953-1954; 1954-1955; 1955-1956; 1956-1957; 1957-1958; 1958-1959; 1959-1960; 1960-1961 -->>

SEASON

1955-1956

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Jack Rowley.

DEBUTS: Crawford Clelland, Peter Dyer, Dennis John, Trevor Lawless, Ken Mitchell, Arthur Stenner, Bob Swiggs, Charlie Twissell, Ralph Wetton, Johnny Williams, Reg Wyatt.

FINAL GAMES: Crawford Clelland, Jimmy Crawford, Trevor Lawless, Les Major, Hugh McJarrow, Johnny Porteous, Paddy Ratcliffe, Bill Shortt, Arthur Stenner, Keith Thomas, Ralph Wetton, George Willis.

LOANS: Bobby Bell (Partick Thistle).

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Sheffield Wednesday42211381016255
Leeds United4223613806052
Liverpool4221615856348
Blackburn Rovers4221615846548
Leicester City4221615947848
Bristol Rovers4221615847048
Nottingham Forest4219914686347
Lincoln City42181014796546
Fulham4220616897946
Swansea Town4220616838146
Bristol City4219716806445
Port Vale42161313605845
Stoke City4220418716244
Middlesbrough4216818767840
Bury4216818869040
West Ham United42141117746939
Doncaster Rovers42121119699635
Barnsley42111219478434
Rotherham United4212921567533
Notts County4211922558231
Plymouth Argyle4210824548728
Hull City4210626539726
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. DHTML JavaScript Menu Courtesy of Milonic.