To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

English Football League One 2026-2027

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Leyton Orient 0 Argyle 2 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 2026-2027 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onWarning, not normal orderHomeAwayHome Attendance>
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Sat, 3 October 2026
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A

Highest

Lowest

Average
+ or -
EFL1 Avg
841Bromley7223818-10811239111595,0224,9384,995-6,205
1082Wycombe Wanderers82421316-31003178211687,1915,9206,318-4,882
1253Burton Albion93331415-112131109202464,9922,7333,792-7,408
844Luton Town72231214-281215410271011,64710,01311,121-79
845Blackpool7223131308121971024610,8558,9859,770-1,430
856Mansfield Town72231013-38210730133108,8688,4768,699-2,501
527Peterborough United8125413-95112350131810,8486,5658,537-2,663
878Barnsley7223712-58112481113413,6659,41610,923-277
449Wigan Athletic7115512-74103380122410,4127,4158,947-2,253
13910Cambridge United8341131121321176130657,8197,0417,374-3,826
9811Leicester City7232911-29102361306527,95527,74427,81416,614
10712Leyton Orient83141311210104510210819,3177,1718,165-3,035
161213Plymouth Argyle951316115162026431110716,24415,37215,7134,513
6414Milton Keynes Dons7061810-26030220316816,1989,50511,903703
12815Reading833217107123111460213414,0659,60712,011811
13716Stockport County841317107132021072117310,4118,7749,706-1,494
6517Doncaster Rovers713389-16021341125510,7557,9969,157-2,043
7518Notts County714279-27111330314617,17211,70113,7952,595
12819AFC Wimbledon833268-21222020112488,3347,3047,756-3,444
9820Stevenage72321183911155121635,4063,1394,219-6,981
15821Huddersfield Town8431147715210722217518,5437,03113,9192,719
111022Oxford United6321137611120632017410,9649,44810,295-905
141123Sheffield Wednesday7421136714121733006333,18830,00631,55220,352
161024Bradford City851285316201423114319,92718,09819,2998,099

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.