To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1993-1994

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Blackpool 2 Argyle 1 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 1993-1994 were determined by GF (Goals For)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Tue, 31 August 1993
P
W

D

L

F

A

GF

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
10101Stockport County431011511102007211043
10102Hull City4310969101103220064
993Swansea City430163692004110122
884Cardiff City422095981104211053
885AFC Bournemouth422063681104211021
776Bradford City42111051072008001125
777Blackpool421187871103210155
778York City421155571102110134
779Brentford421143472003101112
6610Burnley420297962006200235
6611Reading320152561002110131
5512Rotherham United412188851015502033
5513Hartlepool United412144450111211032
4414Cambridge United4112911941016601135
4415Port Vale411296941108200214
4416Plymouth Argyle411277741014301134
4417Huddersfield Town411247440111410133
4418Fulham411235340111310122
3319Leyton Orient410338331012200216
3320Bristol Rovers310223231012200101
2221Wrexham402269620115601113
2222Brighton & Hove Albion302135320101101124
1123Exeter City4013412410113400218
0024Barnet300319100021300106

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.