To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1993-1994

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Hull City 2 Argyle 2 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 1993-1994 were determined by GF (Goals For)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Sat, 21 August 1993
P
W

D

L

F

A

GF

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
661Stockport County220063661003110032
662Cardiff City220051561002010031
663Reading220051561002110030
664York City220042461002110021
445Hull City211043440102210021
446Brentford211032341002101011
447Bradford City211031341002001011
448AFC Bournemouth211021240101110010
339Port Vale210172731006000112
3310Cambridge United210145431003200113
3311Swansea City210143431003100112
3312Huddersfield Town210135330010310032
3313Burnley210133331002100112
3314Fulham210123230011310010
3315Leyton Orient210112131001000102
1116Rotherham United201156510012301033
1117Wrexham201146410103300113
1118Plymouth Argyle201145410012301022
1119Blackpool201134310101100123
1120Brighton & Hove Albion201113110101100102
1121Hartlepool United201112110010101011
0022Exeter City200224200011200112
0023Barnet200218100011200106
0024Bristol Rovers200202000010100101

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.