To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1991-1992

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Argyle 3 Millwall 2 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 1991-1992 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Sat, 31 August 1991
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
10101Ipswich Town4310963102004211054
992Cambridge United3300106491003220074
993Middlesbrough530274393006000214
884Bristol City422053282003102022
775Leicester City321041371002011021
776Sunderland421175271103110144
667Plymouth Argyle320155062005300102
558Tranmere Rovers312064250102211042
559Wolve'ton Wanderers312064250101111053
5510Port Vale512245-151203200213
4411Swindon Town311154141103100123
4412Derby County311143141013201011
4413Charlton Athletic211032141002101011
4414Grimsby Town311177040115610021
4415Southend United311144040112310021
4416Portsmouth311123-141001001113
4417Brighton & Hove Albion411268-240113510133
4418Newcastle United411258-340102210236
3319Millwall310265131004100224
2220Bristol Rovers302167-120114501022
1121Blackburn Rovers301224-210112300101
1122Watford301237-410021501022
1123Barnsley5014310-710021501225
0024Oxford United300326-400011200214

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.