To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1991-1992

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Leicester City 2 Argyle 0 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 1991-1992 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Sat, 24 August 1991
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
771Ipswich Town321075272004201033
772Bristol City321042272003101011
663Cambridge United220075261003210043
444Tranmere Rovers211042240102210020
445Wolve'ton Wanderers211031240101110020
446Leicester City211020241002001000
447Derby County311143141013201011
448Charlton Athletic211032141002101011
449Southend United211032140101110021
4410Portsmouth211021141001001011
4411Sunderland311155040101110144
3312Millwall210142231004100101
3313Grimsby Town210155030013410021
3314Port Vale310234-131002100213
3315Plymouth Argyle210123-131002100102
3316Brighton & Hove Albion310235-230010210133
3317Middlesbrough310224-231001000214
2218Bristol Rovers202055020103301022
1119Newcastle United201134-110102200112
1120Swindon Town201123-110100000123
1121Blackburn Rovers201112-110101100101
1122Watford201124-210010201022
0023Oxford United200224-200011200112
0024Barnsley300327-500021500112

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.