To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1991-1992

Select Another Date

Argyle did not play on this day

For teams on equal points, positions in 1991-1992 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Wed, 21 August 1991
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
441Sunderland211041340101110030
442Derby County211031241002001011
443Ipswich Town211054141002101033
444Bristol City211032141002101011
335Tranmere Rovers110020230000010020
336Wolve'ton Wanderers110020230000010020
337Cambridge United110043130000010043
338Charlton Athletic110021131002100000
339Plymouth Argyle110021131002100000
3310Port Vale210133031002100112
3311Middlesbrough210112-131001000102
1112Bristol Rovers101033010103300000
1113Blackburn Rovers101011010101100000
1114Portsmouth101011010000001011
1115Southend United101011010101100000
1116Leicester City101000010000001000
1117Swindon Town101000010100000000
0018Grimsby Town100134-100013400000
0019Newcastle United100112-100000000112
0020Oxford United100112-100000000112
0021Millwall100101-100000000101
0022Watford100102-200010200000
0023Brighton & Hove Albion200214-300010200112
0024Barnsley200215-400010300112

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.