To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1990-1991

Select Another Date

Argyle did not play on this day

For teams on equal points, positions in 1990-1991 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Mon, 17 September 1990
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
15151Oldham Athletic55001239153008120042
12122Sheffield Wednesday44001019122007120030
10103Millwall4310945101105220042
994Notts County430174392005210122
995Newcastle United430152391013220020
996West Ham United523053291203211021
997Port Vale63031211192026410167
888Middlesbrough522165181101011155
779Bristol City421175271105310122
7710West Bromwich Albion421175271013311042
7711Brighton & Hove Albion421165171104310122
7712Ipswich Town521256-171012311133
7713Swindon Town521256-171022411032
6614Wolve'ton Wanderers513177060113412043
6615Plymouth Argyle513155061204201113
6616Barnsley420257-261012210135
5517Bristol Rovers412166051103201134
3318Oxford United4103711-431016500216
3319Blackburn Rovers5104610-431023400236
3320Leicester City5104410-631014400306
2221Portsmouth5023611-520113501236
2222Hull City5023511-620112301238
1123Watford501427-510021301214
0024Charlton Athletic400448-400021300235

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.