To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1990-1991

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Bristol City 1 Argyle 1 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 1990-1991 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Sat, 8 September 1990
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
12121Oldham Athletic4400936122005120042
992Sheffield Wednesday330081791005120030
993Millwall330083591004120042
884West Ham United422042281102111021
775Bristol City321063371105310010
776Swindon Town421143171011111032
667Notts County320153261003110122
668Newcastle United320142261013210010
669Port Vale420299061013210167
6610Ipswich Town420245-161012310122
5511Middlesbrough312021151101001011
5512Wolve'ton Wanderers412166050113411032
4413West Bromwich Albion311154140011211042
4414Bristol Rovers311155041002101134
4415Brighton & Hove Albion311133040101110122
3316Oxford United310278-131016500113
3317Plymouth Argyle403135-230202201113
3318Blackburn Rovers410358-331012200236
3319Barnsley310236-331012200114
3320Leicester City410348-431014400204
2221Portsmouth402259-420113501124
1122Watford401325-310021301112
1123Hull City4013410-610112300227
0024Charlton Athletic300325-300021300112

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.