To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1990-1991

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Argyle 1 Middlesbrough 1 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 1990-1991 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Sat, 1 September 1990
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
991Oldham Athletic330083592005110032
662Sheffield Wednesday220071661005110020
663Millwall220062461004110021
664Notts County220052361003110021
665Newcastle United220030361002010010
666Swindon Town220031261001010021
557West Ham United312021151102101000
448Wolve'ton Wanderers311155040012311032
339Bristol City110042231004200000
3310Oxford United210165131005200113
3311Bristol Rovers210144031002100123
3312Port Vale310257-231013200125
3313Blackburn Rovers310246-231012200124
3314Barnsley210135-231002100114
3315Ipswich Town310224-230010210122
3316Leicester City310236-331003200204
2217Middlesbrough202011020100001011
2218Portsmouth302135-220101101124
2219Plymouth Argyle302124-220202200102
1120Brighton & Hove Albion201123-110101100112
1121West Bromwich Albion201123-110011201011
1122Watford301224-210011201112
0023Charlton Athletic200224-200011200112
0024Hull City300339-600011200227

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.