To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1989-1990

Select Another Date

Argyle did not play on this day

For teams on equal points, positions in 1989-1990 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Wed, 23 August 1989
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
661Ipswich Town220073461003110042
662Blackburn Rovers220020261001010010
443West Ham United211031241002001011
444Watford211021141001001011
335Newcastle United110052331005200000
336Sheffield United110030330000010030
337Plymouth Argyle110020231002000000
338Middlesbrough210154131004200112
339Brighton & Hove Albion110021131002100000
3310Sunderland210144030012410020
3311Leeds United210146-231002100125
1112Port Vale101022010000001022
1113Hull City101011010101100000
1114Stoke City101011010101100000
1115AFC Bournemouth201123-110101100112
1116Leicester City201112-110010101011
1117Oldham Athletic201112-110101100101
1118Bradford City201124-210102200102
1119West Bromwich Albion201114-310010301011
0020Portsmouth100101-100000000101
0021Wolve'ton Wanderers100124-200000000124
0022Barnsley100113-200000000113
0023Oxford United100102-200000000102
0024Swindon Town100102-200010200000

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.