To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1988-1989

Select Another Date

Our match on this day:
Argyle 2 Hull City 0 (match details)

For teams on equal points, positions in 1988-1989 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Sat, 3 September 1988
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
991Portsmouth330091892007010021
992Watford330040491001020030
773Bradford City321041371101010031
774Oxford United321053272004201011
665Blackburn Rovers220052361003110021
556Barnsley312032151102101011
447Plymouth Argyle211042241002001022
448Ipswich Town211031241002001011
449Oldham Athletic311165140101110154
4410West Bromwich Albion311143141013201011
4411AFC Bournemouth211021141001001011
4412Leicester City311146-240101110135
3313Hull City310213-231001000203
2214Walsall202044020102201022
2215Stoke City302112-120101101101
1116Chelsea301224-210011201112
1117Swindon Town201124-210000001124
1118Crystal Palace201113-210111300000
1119Sunderland201113-210101100102
1120Manchester City301237-410113600101
1121Leeds United201115-410101100104
0022Birmingham City200224-200012300101
0023Shrewsbury Town200213-200011200101
0024Brighton & Hove Albion200236-300011300123

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.