To get in touch, please write to [email protected]

Greens on Screen started its life in 1999 before many of the football sites that we are familiar with today, including Plymouth Argyle's own official site. Greens on Screen is dedicated to the sights, sounds and history of Plymouth Argyle Football club. It is owned and run by the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive, a charity dedicated to the promotion, preservation, and display of the heritage of our great football club.

The site owes its existence to Steve Dean. Without Steve's dedication and commitment for over 25 years, GoS would not exist and be the valued and loved resource for all football fans that it is today. The site is truly the envy of many clubs, and we owe a huge debt to Steve for his tireless work, and continued support behind the scenes.

Greens on Screen's first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sights and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan's Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC's history. A year later, we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors. Greens on Screen was taken over by its new custodians, The Argyle Archive, in 2024.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by a team of volunteers from the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive (Argyle Archive). Without the hard work and much-valued contributions of these volunteers, running the site would not be possible. Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky.

Greens on Screen remains advertisement free, which means we are grateful for the generous support of our donors and the work of our volunteers to help keep it free of promotions. If you would like to support the work of Greens on Screen, please consider donating to the Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.

GoS's sole aim is to be a service to fellow supporters, and we look forward to continuing to celebrate Argyle's history for many years to come.

Plymouth Argyle Heritage Archive.
April 2024

Division Two 1988-1989

Select Another Date

Argyle did not play on this day

For teams on equal points, positions in 1988-1989 were determined by GD (Goal Difference)

Latest Form After all matches onStandard table viewHomeAway
homeaway
W D L

-10

-5
Mon, 29 August 1988
P
W

D

L

F

A

GD

Pts

W

D

L

F

A

W

D

L

F

A
661Portsmouth220051461003010021
662Watford220020261001010010
443Oldham Athletic211052340101110041
444Bradford City211031240100010031
445Oxford United211021141001001011
336Blackburn Rovers110021130000010021
337Hull City210111031001000101
228Barnsley202022020101101011
229Stoke City202011020101101000
1110Plymouth Argyle101022010000001022
1111Walsall101022010102200000
1112AFC Bournemouth101011010000001011
1113Ipswich Town101011010000001011
1114Leeds United101011010101100000
1115Sunderland101011010101100000
1116Swindon Town101011010000001011
1117West Bromwich Albion201112-110010101011
1118Leicester City201114-310101100103
0019Chelsea100112-100011200000
0020Shrewsbury Town100112-100011200000
0021Birmingham City100101-100000000101
0022Brighton & Hove Albion100113-200011300000
0023Manchester City200215-400011400101

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain. We have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of the page.