To get in touch, please write to contact@greensonscreen.co.uk

Greens on Screen’s first page was published in January 1999. Its early purpose was to bring Plymouth Argyle a little closer to those unable to see their team, and whilst it has changed a great deal over the years, its core themes - sites and sounds for Westcountry exiles - still stand. The site was very lucky to take on the content of Trevor Scallan’s Semper Viridis in the summer of 2007, and in 2009 launched GoS-DB, a wealth of facts and figures from PAFC’s history. A year later we embarked on a complete history of Argyle, with much-valued contributions from chapter authors.

Greens on Screen is an amateur website and proud of it. It is run by one person as a hobby, although there have been aspects of the site over the years that would be much the poorer without the had work and much-valued contributions of a small band of volunteers.

Greens on Screen is self-taught and as a result, a little bit quirky. Amongst a few stubborn principles, advertisements will never appear (and don’t get me started on the plague of betting promotions on other sites). It began its life before many others, including the club’s official site, when there was a large gap to be filled, and although there is now a wide variety to choose from, GoS’s sole aim, to be a service to fellow supporters, still seems to have a place.

Steve Dean

<<-- 1960-1961; 1961-1962; 1962-1963; 1963-1964; 1964-1965; 1965-1966; 1966-1967; 1967-1968; 1968-1969; 1969-1970; 1970-1971 -->>

SEASON

1965-1966

Back to
all seasons

MANAGER: Derek Ufton.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Johnny Newman.

DEBUTS: Mike Bickle, Tony Brimacombe, Andy Nelson.

FINAL GAMES: Tony Book, Stuart Brace, Colin Buckingham, Noel Dwyer, Glyn Nicholas, Mike Trebilcock, Johnny Williams.

DIVISION TWO

Tier 1 2 3 4

Click for larger team photo

FINAL POSITIONSPWDLFAPts
Manchester City4222155764459
Southampton42221010855654
Coventry City4220139735353
Huddersfield Town42191310623651
Bristol City4217178634851
Wolverhampton W.42201012876150
Rotherham United42161412757446
Derby County42161115716843
Bolton Wanderers4216917625941
Birmingham City4216917707541
Crystal Palace42141315475241
Portsmouth4216818747840
Norwich City42121515525239
Carlisle United4217520606339
Ipswich Town4215918586639
Charlton Athletic42121416617038
Preston North End42111516627037
Plymouth Argyle42121317546337
Bury4214721627635
Cardiff City42121020719134
Middlesbrough42101319588633
Leyton Orient4251324388023
Fetching appearance data
Fetching results

Greens on Screen is run as a service to fellow supporters, in all good faith, without commercial or private gain.  I have no wish to abuse copyright regulations and apologise unreservedly if this occurs. If you own any of the material used on this site, and object to its inclusion, please get in touch using the 'Contact Us' button at the top of each page. Search facility powered by JRank Search Engine. Hover facility courtesy of Milonic. UK time at page load: 29 June 2022, 20:14.